7 new reservoirs plans to build Uzbekistan
For the development of rainfed land in the country will be built seven new reservoirs.
The congratulatory message on the Day of agricultural workers, published on the president’s website, says that in 2019 the focus will be on the development of dams by increasing the number of reservoirs in the country.
The Parkentsoy, Kizilsoi and Toshtepa reservoirs will be created in the Tashkent region, and the Karaman reservoir will be created in the Jizzakh region. In addition, “Guldara” and “Ayakchisoy” will be erected in the Kashkadarya region, and the reservoir “Bulungur” will appear in the Samarkand region.
The total capacity of the reservoirs will be 45 million cubic meters
In order to improve the ameliorative status of irrigated land, about 1.7 trillion soums (about $ 205 million) will be allocated from the state budget, and $ 84 million from international financial institutions.
In the next two years, water supply will be stabilized from 1 million 200 thousand hectares, saving about 1 700 million cubic meters of water per year, as well as the development of 600 thousand hectares of land.