Design of pump stations, dams and water reservoirs
The World Bank Karshi Pumping Cascade Rehabilitation Project, (KPCRP) 2001
Karshi Pumping Cascade lifts water from Amudarya River in Turkmenistan territory for irrigation of 400 000 ha of the Karshi Steppe in Kashkadarya Oblast located at south Uzbekistan. System of Karshi Main Canal was constructed in 1973 and it is most large pumping irrigation system. The canal was designed forirrigation of 402 thous. ha including 392 000 ha in Uzbekistan and 10 000 ha in Turkmenistan. Water intake and discharge capacity at the head reach is maintained year-round by 13 dredges. There are 6 pump stations (with max capacity of each – 120 m3/sec) which lift water to 132,2 m height at KMC head reach of 78,4 km length. There is Talimarjan water reservoir with 1 400 mln. m3 active capacity at the end of head reach where seasonal flow regulation is performed.
The objective of the Project was to increase the reliability, efficiency and sustainability of the pumping water supply from Amudarya River to Karshi irrigated command area/ The present phase consists of two components:
• Component 1: Rehabilitation and efficiency improvements of the most critical components of the pumping cascade, and
• Component 2: Establishment of sustainable water management institutions in the Karshi irrigation command area, which would be operated on commercial principles and sell water to users.
As part of the preparation of this project, the Government of Uzbekistan with support from the World Bank and a grant from the Government of Japan (“PHRD grant”) has facilitated the preparation of Environmental Assessment (EA). This activity has been managed by the Project Implementation Unit (PIU) under the Ministry of Agriculture and Water Resources (MAWR). Other relevant components of the program were: I) technical design and supervision of civil works, awarded to Mott McDonald – Temelsu; II) institutional component, by DHV; and III) social assessment, by individual consultants at PIU.
Karshi Pumping Cascade Rehabilitation and Maintenance Project (KCPS) 2006-2010
Project implementation is financed by the Government of Uzbekistan.
2006-2007. Main tasks of this stage of the project were to improve technical conditions of pump stations, reduction of the annual maintenance expenditures through: purchasing of electric equipment, spare parts of pumps, repairing electro motors, instrumentations for automation and power supplies, electric equipment, etc.
2007-2010. In order to enhance rehabilitation and maintenance of pump stations the following were provided: procurement of 3 set of modernized advanced pump units together with electric motors, two dredges, tugboat, spare parts for pumps, electric motors and dredges and electric equipment. These measures promoted some reduction of O&M expenditures of the pump stations cascade.
Talimarjon Water Reservoir (1974)
Technical design of the reservoir was developed in 1974.