Rehabilitation of irrigation and drainage systems
The World Bank Rural Enterprise Support Project (RESP-2), 2008-2015
In view of the importance of agriculture and its potential for adding to overall economic growth and raising rural incomes in the coming period, the government is keen to develop the sector and has raised its importance on the economic agenda. A number of government-led and also donor financed projects are being undertaken to address the major challenges created by the recent reforms.
The objective of RESP-2 project is to increase the productivity and financial and environmental sustainability of agriculture and the profitability of agribusiness in the project area. This will be achieved through the provision of financial and capacity building support to farmers and agribusinesses in seven regions of the Republic of Uzbekistan (covering around 65 percent of the total population of the country), and improved irrigation service delivery through rehabilitation of I&D infrastructure and strengthening of WUAs in seven districts within following seven regions: Andijan (Ulugnor district), Bukhara (Alat district), Kashkadarya (Mirishkor district), Samarkand (Pastdargomdistrict), Syrdarya (Bayavut), Tashkent (Buka district), Ferghana (Yazyavan district).
Project consists of the following components: (1) Rural Finance; (2) Irrigation and Drainage; (3) Rural Training and Advisory Services and (4) Project Implementation). One of the most important is Component 2 Irrigation and Drainage addressed to improvement of water management of irrigated areas in these seven districts, through investments in rehabilitation of critical inter-farm and on-farm I&D infrastructure and other related activities. UZGIP Institute is involved in implementation of the two subcomponents: (a) strengthening WUAs and the institutional capacity to train and support WUAs to rehabilitate, operate and maintain on-farm I&D systems; (b) investments in demonstration plots in the districts for applied advanced method of irrigation.
FAO/ТСР/UZB/2901 «Integrated Management for Sustainable Use of Salt Affected and Gypsiferous Soils»
Project on «Integrated Management for Sustainable Use of Salt Affected and Gypsiferous Soils» (FAO/ТСР/UZB/2901) is the first stage of cooperation of Uzbekistan within the framework of special program of FAO on food security. Main objective of the project was to assist the Government of the Republic of Uzbekistan to introduce and demonstrate appropriate integrated low-cost, lowrisk management techniques for rehabilitation and improvement of salt affected and gypsiferous soils and transfer of appropriate best practice for land users through FAO Farmer Field School (FFS)
Project demonstrations provided in selected pilot farms in Syrdarya and Kashkadarya regions has promoted high efficiency,reliability and benefits for farmers and end land users. Productivity of winter wheat and cotton has increased on 20-50% and 30% respectively. Soil salinity reduced on 6-7 ds/m, water saving per 1 ton of production decreased for 41-62%. Finance analysis has confirmed high level of potential benefits.
In order to transfer the appropriate methods for farmers practice, the FAO Field Farmer School approach that extensively used in Asian and Latin America countries was applied. Implementation of Farmer Field School for training of Facilitators and farmer groups each of 20-25 farmers (of total more than 300 farmers) were conducted. FAO FFS approach was widely distributed and about 690 farmers were trained in the framework of the World Bank project «Drainage, irrigation and wetland restoration» (2005-2009) in South Karakalpakstan.
Ak Altin Agricultural Development Project (1999 - 2004)
«UZGIP» Institute, in cooperation with joint venture Mott Macdonald – Temelsu, took part in implementation of the project as a consulting organization. «UZGIP» specialists developed Feasibility Study of the project, and bidding documents for irrigation and drainage network rehabilitation in the Ak Altin district ofthe Syrdarya region.
There were followings provided in the project: (I) Rehabilitation of inter-farm irrigation (66,5 km) and collector (143,0 km) networks; on-farm irrigation 722,2 km and collector (428,3 km) networks, and of drainage network (1944,9 km), including new construction of subsurface horizontal drainage with total length of 1049,7 km. Project staff provided required control and consultancy services and other related activities.