«UZGIP» Institute (former «Uzgipromeliovodkhoz», «Sredazgiprovodkhlopok» institutes) is the oldest design, survey and research organization of the Republic of Uzbekistan and in the Central Asian region on irrigation, drainage and water supply systems construction and improvement of the irrigated lands. The Institute was founded in 1929.
The Institute is the main designer of Technical Projects and Feasibility Study of reclamation, irrigation and rehabilitation of irrigated lands in Golodnaya, Djizak, Karshi and Sherabad steppes, Ferghana valley and in the Republic of Karakalpakistan with the total area more than 2 mln.ha. Also, UZGIP specialists developed systems of water supply of many rural settlements and large industrial enterprises of Uzbekistan.
The accumulated engineering expertise and know-how have enhanced successful and effective solution of practical and theoretical important issues, applied science and designing practice and construction of irrigation systems. On the basis of these works, approaches and methods of the integrated management of the salt affected soils were formulated and implemented for amelioration of the irrigated lands in the Central Asian Republics.
High intellectual, scientific and industrial potential of scientists, engineers and technicians of the institute has allowed carrying out researches, developing projects and rendering engineering services at a high technological level and qualitatively.
The Institute developed a number of unique projects successfully realized in the conditions of high seismicity, such as Andizhan reservoir buttress dam in Ferghana valley; Takhiatash water-engineering system in Karakalpakstan Republic on Amudarya – the largest river of the region; Karshi Main Canal in Republic of Uzbekistan (total length 176.6 km) with the cascade of six pump stations (capacity 195 m3/sec, total height of water lifting –132.2 m), Talimardzhan off-line reservoir (volume 1.5 billion cub. m) and swapping pump station (capacity 195 m3/sec);
Basic approach of «UZGIP» Institute for development of projects is in attraction beside of its own specialists necessary experts from other organizations both local and foreign. The institute has branches in Nukus (Karakalpakstan Republic) and an expedition in Karshi (Kashkadarya region). The Institute has wide experience in cooperation with experts of various foreign companies, such as BRLi (France), Mott Macdonald (UK), Temelsu (Turkey), etc. It allows creating a team with high expertize and capability for both successful working out and implementation of projects of various complexities.
Consultants and experts from the Institute have experience in rendering of technical assistance and cooperation in water management, development of irrigation and drainage, development of water supply and sanitation systems in Algeria, Yemen, Pakistan, India, Cuba, Iraq and other countries of Asia, Africa and Latin America.
From the end of 1980-th UZGIP carries out Feasibility Studies and Projects on Rehabilitation of Irrigation and Drainage infrastructure and improvement of irrigated lands in Uzbekistan and Pre Aral Zone (Republic Karakalpakstan), and also it will carry out supervision of construction and reconstruction of the projected objects.